YardQuote
Verified listingTop rated

Friendly Giant Fences and Decking

Retaining Walls in Oakville

Last updated: By YardQuote Research TeamReviewed by Yevhenii Kuznietsov, 11-year SEO & local-market data analyst

Friendly Giant Fences and Decking project photo
  • Friendly Giant Fences and Decking photo 2
  • Friendly Giant Fences and Decking photo 3
  • Friendly Giant Fences and Decking photo 4

About Friendly Giant Fences and Decking

YardQuote lists Friendly Giant Fences and Decking as a retaining wall contractor serving Oakville, rated 4.9★ across 46 Google reviews.

Discover quality fencing and decking solutions with Friendly Giant. Our dedicated team ensures a smooth project journey from planning to completion, providing a 2-year warranty for peace of mind. Contact us for a free estimate today!

Service options

  • Onsite services

Services

  • Retaining Walls
  • Service Overview
  • Fence Installation
  • Fence Repair / Post Replacement
  • Fence Styles
  • Gate Installation
  • Lighting
  • New Deck Installation
  • Outdoor Lounges
  • Pergolas/Gazebos

What customers say

Highlights via Google reviews. Ratings are set by reviewers, not YardQuote.

  • 3 weeks ago

    Steve really is the friendly giant right from the start. His non- pushy estimate and attitude sold us from the beginning. He was not the cheapest nor the most expensive and worth every penny. Exactly on budget …… addressed any…

    Giselle· via Google reviews

  • 2 weeks ago

    Top notch in every way - customer service, workmanship, high quality materials and pricing. Steve responded to all our questions in a timely manner and both he and his crew are very friendly, knowledgeable and talented. Top marks for leaving…

    Rebecca· via Google reviews

  • a year ago

    Steve and his crew have been the most courteous and considerate team to work with! We have replaced our corner lot wood fence, gates and deck. Right from the start they were extremely professional and followed through with promises regarding…

    Tom· via Google reviews

  • 10 months ago

    We had a deck built by The Friendly Giant, and the experience was fantastic from start to finish. From the initial consultation to the final touches, Steve was professional, communicative and clearly dedicated to quality craftmanship. Jessie and Andrew were…

    Tracy· via Google reviews

  • a year ago

    Absolutely incredible! The entire team was very kind and extremely efficient. Their work was done in 3 days, from tearing down the old fence to putting the new one up. They went above and beyond to make sure everything was…

    Nathalie· via Google reviews

Hours

Opening hours for Friendly Giant Fences and Decking
Monday7:30 a.m.–6 p.m.
Tuesday7:30 a.m.–6 p.m.
Wednesday7:30 a.m.–6 p.m.
Thursday7:30 a.m.–6 p.m.
Friday7:30 a.m.–6 p.m.
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Contact Friendly Giant Fences and Decking

Questions to ask your contractor

  • Does this wall need a permit and engineered drawings (over 1m)? Engineering cost benchmarks
  • What drainage goes behind the wall (gravel, weeping tile)?
  • Which material are you pricing — armour stone, block, or poured?
  • How deep is the footing/base for our frost line?

Comparing quotes? YardQuote matches you with up to 3 local pros, free.

Comparing quotes? Get up to 3 free

No obligation. We match you with exclusive, local pros, so you compare and choose.

Get Quotes

Similar pros nearby

Friendly Giant Fences and Decking: frequently asked questions

Is Friendly Giant Fences and Decking well reviewed?

Friendly Giant Fences and Decking holds a 4.9-star Google rating across 46 reviews. Based on YardQuote's analysis of Google review data, that is a strong score for a retaining wall contractor in the Greater Toronto Area. We always recommend comparing at least three quotes before you hire.

Where does Friendly Giant Fences and Decking operate?

Friendly Giant Fences and Decking works out of Oakville in the Halton area and serves surrounding Greater Toronto Area neighbourhoods. Its listed address is 2910 S Sheridan Way, Oakville, ON L6J 7L9.

How do I get a quote from Friendly Giant Fences and Decking?

You can contact Friendly Giant Fences and Decking directly at (905) 582-9911 or through its website. To compare options side by side, request quotes through YardQuote and we will match you with up to three vetted retaining wall contractors serving Oakville, at no cost.

What does Friendly Giant Fences and Decking charge for retaining wall construction?

Friendly Giant Fences and Decking sets its own prices, but as a market benchmark retaining wall, installed (all materials, ontario average) runs $25 to $65 per sq ft of wall face, CAD across the GTA, according to Project Landscaping (Ontario cost guide, updated Mar 2026). Add 13% HST, and request an itemized quote for numbers specific to your project.